Swimming Pool

Andriy Govorov swam the second fastest men's 50m butterfly of all time in the Mare Nostrum Series meet at Monaco on Sunday.

The Ukraine swimmer's time of 22.53 is second only to Rafael Monoz's world record time of 22.43, which was set during the supersuit era of 2009.

Govorov produced his stunning performance in the Speed Tournament's head-to-head final shootout against Michael Andrew, who touched the wall in 23.16.

Meanwhile, Kathleen Baker continued her great form in the Mare Nostrum with victories in the women's 100m and 200m backstroke, and Hungary's Katinka Hosszu did the double in the women's 200m and 400m medley.

Russia's Yuliya Efimova went one better, claiming three wins over the weekend with successes in the women's 100m and 200m breaststroke as well as the 50m breaststroke speed tournament.

Missy Franklin continued her return to full fitness by reaching the final of the women's 200m freestyle, where she swam a time of 2:00.36 to finish third behind Charlotte Bonnet (1:57.65) and Viktoriia Andreeva (1:59.69).

Britain's Laura Stephens also made that final, coming seventh in a time of 2:05.71. It was one of four Monaco finals for the Plymouth Leander swimmer, who also finished seventh in the 100m butterfly (1:00.26), sixth in the 200m backstroke (2:17.85) and sixth in the 200m butterfly (2:12.72).

Stephens' Plymouth club mate Freddy Clampett finished seventh in the men's 200m butterfly (2:05.58), while Lawrence Palmer was eighth in the men's 100m breaststroke final (1:02.89).

The closest finish of the weekend came in the mens' 100m butterfly, where Dutch duo Mathys Goosen and Joeri Verlinden were inseparable. They both touched the wall in 53.09, with the result declared a tie.

DAY ONE RESULTS

Men's 200m Breaststroke: 1 Ippei Watanabe (Japan) 2:07.56, 2 Anton Chupkov (Russia) 2:08.94, 3 Yasuhiro Koseki (Japan) 2:08.99.

Women's 100m Breaststroke: 1 Yuliya Efimova (Russia) 1:06.66, 2 Kanako Watanabe (Japan) 1:07.97, 3 Sophie Hansson (Sweden) 1:08.30.

Men's 100m Freestyle: 1 Katsumi Nakamura (Japan) 48.80, 2 Katsuhiro Matsumoto (Japan) 49.41, 3 Kliment Kolesnikov (Russia) 49.47.

Women's 200m Freestyle: 1 Charlotte Bonnet (France) 1:57.65, 2 Viktoriia Andreeva (Russia) 1:59.69, 3 Missy Franklin (USA) 2:00.36.

Men's 200m Butterfly: 1 Viktor Bromer (Denmark) 1:56.29, 2 Nao Horomura (Japan) 1:58.32, 3 Sajan Prakash (India) 1:59.79.

Women's 100m Butterfly: 1 Rikako Ikee (Japan) 56.23, 2 Svetlana Chimrova (Russia) 57.80, 3 Louise Hansson (Sweden) 58.96.

Men's 100m Backstroke: 1 Benjamin Treffers (Australia) 54.70, 2 Gabor Balog (Hungary) 55.57, 3 Martin Binedell (South Africa) 55.68.

Women's 200m Backstroke: 1 Kathleen Baker (USA) 2:07.02, 2 Si Luo (China) 2:10.78, 3 Katinka Hosszu (Hungary) 2:12.44.

Men's 200m Medley: 1 Jeremy Desplanches (Switzerland) 1:58.46, 2 Kliment Kolesnikov (Russia) 2:01.22, 3 Andrey Zhilkin (Russia) 2:02.22.

Men's 400m Freestyle: 1 Henrik Christiansen (Norway) 3:51.07, 2 Welson Sim (Malaysia) 3:52.37, 3 Jeremy Bagshaw (Canada) 3:53.66.

Women's 400m Medley: 1 Katinka Hosszu (Hungary) 4:38.46, 2 Zsuzsanna Jakabos (Hungary) 4:41.45, 3 Virginia Bardach (Argentina) 4:45.85.

DAY TWO RESULTS

Men's 400m Medley: 1 Henrik Christiansen (Norway) 4:22.60, 2 Shogo Takeda (Japan) 4:23.99, 3 Andrey Zhilkin (Russia) 4:26.25.

Women's 400m Freestyle: 1 Wenxin Bi (China) 4:12.41, 2 Nam Wai Ho (Hong Kong) 4:16.35, 3 Rebecca Meder (South Africa) 4:17.34.

Men's 100m Butterfly: 1 Mathys Goosen (Netherlands) 53.09, 2 Joeri Verlinden (Netherlands) 53.09, 3 Jeremy Desplanches (Switzerland) 53.19.

Women's 200m Butterfly: 1 Svetlana Chimrova (Russia) 2:07.53, 2 Liliana Szilagyi (Hungary) 2:08.54, 3 Zsuzsanna Jakabos (Hungary) 2:09.30.

Men's 200m Backstroke: 1 Kliment Kolesnikov (Russia) 1:58.59, 2 Martin Binedell (South Africa) 1:59.05, 3 Gabor Balog (Hungary) 2:02.56.

Women's 100m Backstroke: 1 Kathleen Baker (USA) 59.33, 2 Anastasiia Fesikova (Russia) 59.45, 3 Mie Nielsen (Denmark) 1:00.13.

Men's 100m Breaststroke: 1 Yasuhiro Koseki (Japan) 58.78, 2 Arno Kamminga (Netherlands) 1:00.04, 3 Anton Chupkov (Russia) 1:00.17.

Women's 200m Breaststroke: 1 Yuliya Efimova (Russia) 2:23.80, 2 Kanako Watanabe (Japan) 2:24.22, 3 Marina Garcia Urzainqui (Spain) 2:25.80.

Men's 200m Freestyle: 1 Katsuhiro Matsumoto (Japan) 1:48.73, 2 Welson Sim (Malaysia) 1:49.54, 3 Kyle Stolk (Netherlands) 1:49.77.

Women's 100m Freestyle: 1 Rikako Ikee (Japan) 53.64, 2 Charlotte Bonnet (France) 53.92, 3 Mariia Kameneva (Russia) 55.05.

Women's 200m Medley: 1 Katinka Hosszu (Hungary) 2:10.06, 2 Miho Teramura (Japan) 2:10.85, 3 Virginia Bardach (Argentina) 2:16.88.

SPEED TOURNAMENT RESULTS

50m Butterfly: Men - 1 Andriy Govorov (Ukraine) 22.53, 2 Michael Andrew (USA) 23.16. Women - 1 Rikako Ikee (Japan) 25.53, 2 Louise Hansson (Sweden) 26.69.

50m Backstroke: Men - 1 Nikita Ulyanov (Russia) 25.03, 2 Ryan Held (USA) 25.23. Women - 1 Anastasiia Fesikova (Russia) 27.37, 2 Mariia Kameneva (Russia) 27.73, 3 Mimosa Jallow (Finland) 27.81.

50m Breaststroke: Men - 1 Yasuhiro Koseki (Japan) 26.94, 2 Kirill Prigoda (Russia) 27.47. Women - 1 Yuliya Efimova (Russia) 30.17, 2 Molly Hannis (USA) DSQ.

50m Freestyle: Men - 1 Bruno Fratus (Brazil) 21.64, 2 Michael Andrew (USA) 21.92. Women - 1 Pernille Blume (Denmark) 24.05, 2 Rikako Ikee (Japan) 25.18.