Holly Hibbott claims 400m freestyle win at 2018 Mare Nostrum Series in Barcelona

swimming pool

Holly Hibbott claimed an impressive victory in the second day of the 2018 Mare Nostrum Series meet in Barcelona.

The British swimmer broke away in the women's 400m freestyle to claim the victory in 4:10.43, holding off challenges from China's Bi Wenxin (4:11.97) and Italy's Giulia Salin (4:15.17).

Hibbott's fellow Brit James Guy also reached the podium on the final day - his time of 52.53 was fast enough for second place in the men's 100m butterfly behind Belarus swimmer Yauhen Tsurkin (52.34).

Two other British swimmers narrowly missed out on top-three finishes during the second day of action in Barcelona.

Plymouth's Laura Stephens (2:10.57) was fourth in the women's 200m butterfly, while Scottish swimmer Duncan Scott (1:49.18) also had to settle for fourth in the men's 200m freestyle.

Meanwhile, Siobhan-Marie O'Connor came fifth in the women's 200m medley in a time of 2:13.21.

Other British swimmers to reach finals on day two included Brodie Williams (4:27.26) who was seventh in the men's 400m medley, and and Jessica Fullalove (2:13.98) who was seventh in the women's 200m backstroke.

Tom Derbyshire (8:08.97) was eighth in the men's 800m freestyle, Thomas Paine (4:36.02) finished 10th in the men's 400m medley, and Marshall Illingworth (8:42.53) came 17th in the men's 800m freestyle.

Elsewhere on day two, Japan's Ippei Watanabe edged ever closer to his men's 200m breaststroke world record on his way to victory. Watanabe clocked a winning time of 2:07.74, which is the fastest official time in the world so far this year.

RESULTS

DAY TWO

Men's 800m Freestyle: 1 Jan Micka (Czech Republic) 7:56.08, 2 Henrik Christiansen (Norway) 7:56.24, 3 Shogo Takeda (Japan) 7:57.46.

Women's 50m Backstroke: 1 Mie Nielsen (Denmark) 27.73, 2 Anastasia Fesikova (Russia) 27.76, 3 Mimosa Jallow (Finland) 27.84.

Men's 50m Breaststroke: 1 Ilya Shymanovich (Belarus) 27.15, 2 Yashuhiro Koseki (Japan) 27.16, 3 Michael Andrew (USA) 27.73.

Women's 50m Butterfly: 1 Rikako Ikee (Japan) 25.32, 2 Anastasia Shkurdai (Belarus) 26.43, 3 Sara Junevik (Falu SS) 26.47.

Men's 400m Medley: 1 David Verraszto (Hungary) 4:15.08, 2 Patrick Staber (Austria) 4:18.16, 3 Dawid Szwedzki (Poland) 4:19.34.

Women's 100m Freestyle: 1 Pernille Blume (Denmark) 53.32, 2 Taylor Ruck (Canada) 53.39, 3 Rikako Ikee (Japan) 53.92.

Men's 100m Backstroke: 1 Benjamin Treffers (Australia) 54.85, 2 Kacper Stokowski (Poland) 55.09, 3 Conor Ferguson (Ireland) 55.19.

Women's 100m Breaststroke: 1 Molly Hannis (USA) 1:06.86, 2 Katie Meili (USA) 1:06.97, 3 Daria Chikunova (Russia) 1:07.37.

Men's 50m Freestyle: 1 Bruno Fratus (Brazil) 21.76, 2 Michael Andrew (USA) 21.93, 3 Andrea Vergani (Italy) 22.14.

Women's 200m Backstroke: 1 Taylor Ruck (Canada) 2:07.96, 2 Daria Ustinova (Russia) 2:08.39, 3 Si Luo (China) 2:11.09.

Men's 200m Breaststroke: 1 Ippei Watanabe (Japan) 2:07.74, 2 Anton Chupkov (Russia) 2:08.85, 3 Kirill Prigoda (Russia) 2:09.28.

Women's 200m Butterfly: 1 Svetlana Chimrova (Russia) 2:07.50, 2 Liliana Szilagyi (Hungary) 2:09.68, 3 Zsuzsanna Jakabos (Hungary) 2:09.83.

Men's 100m Butterfly: 1 Yauhen Tsurkin (Belarus) 52.34, 2 James Guy (Great Britain) 52.53, 3 Joeri Verlinden (Netherlands) 52.79.

Women's 200m Medley: 1 Katinka Hosszu (Hungary) 2:10.99, 2 Miho Teramura (Japan) 2:11.31, 3 Kathleen Baker (USA) 2:11.58.

Men's 200m Freestyle: 1 Katsuhiro Matsumoto (Japan) 1:47.34, 2 Alexander Krasnykh (Russia) 1:47.47, 3 Welson Sim (Malaysia) 1:48.03.

Women's 400m Freestyle: 1 Holly Hibbott (Great Britain) 4:10.43, 2 Wenxin Bi Wenxin Bi (China) 4:11.97, 3 Giulia Salin (Italy) 4:15.17.

Share: